We recognise that your personal privacy and the security of your personal information is extremely important.  

When using www.fta-global.com, we collect certain information or data about you.

The processing of personal data is regulated by the Data Protection Act 1998, and from 25 May 2018, by the General Data Protection Regulation. Any requests for access or concerns about information held about you by FTA Global should be made in writing to: Information Officer, Wingfield House, Cecil Pashley Way, BN43 5FF

When you use the FTA Global website we put small files known as ‘cookies’ onto your computer to collect information about how you browse the site.

Cookies are used to:

  • Analyse how you use our website so it can be updated and improved based on your needs
  • Measure how popular and effective our site is to all users
  • Personalise your online experience

This information includes:

  • Details of your IP address
  • Information about your computer (the make and model), the browser you are using, your network location, the type of connection you are using
  • Areas of the site visited and how long you spend on each page
  • Areas of the site you click on

What information do we collect?

  • Information that you provide to us: name, address, date of birth, telephone number, email address or other fields on our online forms
  • Information about the courses you are interested in and when you want to start

 You may see this information requested when using the following areas of our site:

  • Booking a tour of our flight school
  • Making a general enquiry
  • Completing an enquiry form to register for more information regarding a course
  • Completing a form regarding an event
  • Subscribing to an online newsletter
  • Requesting information about accommodation

What we do with the information collected?

The data collected can be viewed by authorised people across FTA Global and our suppliers. It may be used to: 

  • Improve the site by monitoring how you use it
  • Analyse the popularity and impact of our site
  • Provide you with tailored information
  • Respond to any feedback you send to us, if you’ve asked us to
  • Send emails where you’ve requested them or that we’ve highlighted we’ll send to you
  • Contact you about the Flight School
  • Analysing trends, or identifying ways to develop our products and services
  • Provide advertising to you
  • Help answer your questions and solve any issues you have

We recognise that you are entrusting us with your information, you do so knowing that we will not sell, licence or trade your personal information to others.

However, whilst we do not share your information with external marketing or advertising companies, FTA sometimes works with professional companies who act as service providers and "data processors" on our behalf. These third parties are experts in their fields and have been chosen by us for their key services, including their ability to handle sensitive data securely.

The instances where the information you provide on our website may be shared are:

Admissions and scheduling – Your information is passed to our online scheduling and admissions partner, Flight Logger for recruitment to these courses. Information is stored in the system, also known as Flight Logger for all courses and is used as set out in this policy.

Digital Advertising – Our partners who provide digital marketing services may use your information to show social media advertising or digital marketing re-targeting to you. These adverts may consist of information and opportunities that we think that you might be interested in at the Flight School.

Personal information provided by you and any other information relating to you, will be held by FTA Global or by one of our trusted service providers.

Keeping you up-to-date

So that you can learn more about our company, we would like to send you interesting news and updates about our courses. We may do this through the post, phone, by email, text message, online, via social media, or other electronic means.

We will only send you these specific messages if you have given us consent. This you can do here

Change preferences

To opt-out, or change your preferences, you can do so by clicking on unsubscribe at the bottom of any email we send.

Access request

You have the right to access the personal information that we hold about you. This can be called a ‘Subject Access Request.’ We may ask for proof of identity to help us locate your information.

If any of the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate or out of date, you may ask us to correct it.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please read our Data Protection policy. 

Right to stop or limit our processing of your data

You have the right to object to us processing your personal information if we are not entitled to use it any more, to have your information deleted if we are keeping it too long or have its processing restricted in certain circumstances.

If you would like to exercise these rights, please read our Data Protection policy. 

Keeping your information

We retain a record of your personal information and this is done to provide you with a consistent service and track through your status with us. We will always retain your personal information in accordance with law and regulation and never retain your information for longer than is necessary.

Our security

We take a range of measures to protect your information:

  • Limiting access to our buildings by passes and key cards and where applicable paper copies are locked
  • Use of secure access e.g. firewalls and encryption to secure file servers.

You acknowledge that personal data that you submit for publication through our website or services may be available, via the internet, around the world. We cannot prevent the use (or misuse) of such personal data by others.

Other websites

Our websites may contain links to other websites which are outside the company’s control and are not covered by this privacy policy. These websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or accountability for these policies.

Internet Cookies

 

What are they?

Cookies are text files containing small amounts of information, often including a unique identifier, which are downloaded to your device when you visit a website - if your browser preferences allow it. Cookies are then accessed by the originating website on each subsequent visit. Cookies are useful because they allow a website to recognise a user’s device.

How are cookies used on the FTA Global website?

The cookies we use on the www.fta-global.com website are there to allow you to perform the services you require and to assist us in providing a better website for our users. We also use cookies to enable us to send you messages about the company, which will be based on your visits to our website, when you are visiting either our website or other websites. We do not use cookies to store information that identifies you as an individual. Details on cookies used are provided below.

The cookies on this website have additionally been classified based on the categories found in the International Chamber of Commerce (ICC) UK Cookie Guide.

­Category

Description

Performance cookies

These cookies collect information about how visitors use a website, for instance which pages visitors go to most often, and if they get error messages from web pages. These cookies don’t collect information that identify a visitor. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous.

Functionality cookies

These cookies allow the website to remember choices you make [such as your username, language or the region you are in] and provide enhanced, more personal features. For instance, a website may be able to provide you with local weather reports or traffic news by storing in a cookie the region in which you are currently located. These cookies can also be used to remember changes you have made to text size, fonts and other parts of web pages you can customise. They may also be used to provide services you have asked for such as watching videos or commenting on a blog. The information these cookies collect may be anonymised and they cannot track your browsing activity on other websites.

Targeting/advertising cookies

These cookies are used to deliver adverts more relevant to you and your interests. They are also used to limit the number of time you see an advertisement as well as help measure the effectiveness of the advertising campaign.

We use cookies for the following purposes:

(a) authentication - we use cookies to identify you when you visit our

(b) analysis - we use cookies to help us to analyse the use and performance of our website and services.

(c) cookie consent - we use cookies to store your preferences in relation to the use of cookies more generally.

(d) personalisation - we use cookies [to store information about your preferences and to personalise our website for you.

We encourage you to accept the cookies we serve. However, if you wish to restrict or block the cookies which are set by our or any other website, you can do this through your browser settings. 

How to manage and delete cookies

Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies and to delete cookies. The methods for doing so vary from browser to browser, and from version to version. You can however obtain up-to-date information about blocking and deleting cookies via these links:

(a)     https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en (Chrome);

(b)     https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-cookies-website-preferences (Firefox);

(c)     http://www.opera.com/help/tutorials/security/cookies/ (Opera);

(d)     https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies (Internet Explorer);

(e)     https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411 (Safari); and

(f)      https://privacy.microsoft.com/en-us/windows-10-microsoft-edge-and-privacy (Edge).

Blocking all cookies will have a negative impact upon the usability of many websites.

If you block cookies, you will not be able to use all the features on our website.

Google Analytics

We use Google Analytics cookies to hold information about your visit to our site. This helps us better identify the use and popularity of our services and how successfully the website is functioning. If you do not wish us to do this, you can opt out of the Analytics service by installing an add-on for your browser. This can be found at http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout

Google Advertising

We have recently started (summer 2016) using Google Advertising Features to target advertising to users of our website, specifically the Adwords remarketing feature. If you do not wish us to do this, you can opt out of this service by installing the same Google Analytics opt-out add-on for your browser (http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout), by visiting Google's Ads Settings or by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt out page

This feature in AdWords allows us to reach people who previously visited the FTA Global website, and match the right people with the right message.